U.S. Department of
[…] The certification of receipt of a complete application for a
building permit is an appropriate point in the process because
certifications are issued in writing by governmental
authorities. In addition, this approach presents a clear and
objective standard.
However, a few commenters pointed out that in some jurisdictions
it is not possible to receive a "certification'' that an
application is complete, and suggested that in those cases the
fixed date should be the date on which an application for a
permit is received by the government agency. The Department has
included such a provision in Sec.36.401(a)(2)(i).
The date of January 26, 1992, is relevant only with respect to
the last application for a permit or permit extension for a
facility. Thus, if an entity has applied for only a
"foundation'' permit, the date of that permit application has no
effect, because the entity must also apply for and receive a
permit at a later date for the actual superstructure. In this
case, it is the date of the later application that would
control, unless construction is not completed within the time
allowed by the permit, in which case a third permit would be
issued and the date of the application for that permit would be
determinative for purposes of the rule.
Choice of Option One for Defining "Designed and Constructed for
First Occupancy''
Under the option the Department has chosen for determining
applicability of the new construction standards, a building
would be considered to be "for first occupancy'' after January
26, 1993, only (1) if the last application for a building permit