U.S. Department of
[…] feasible.'' Some commenters suggested that the regulation should
specify that cost is a factor in determining whether it is
feasible to make an altered area accessible. The legislative
history of the ADA indicates that the concept of feasibility
only reaches the question of whether it is possible to make the
alteration accessible in compliance with this part. Costs are to
be considered only when an alteration to an area containing a
primary function triggers an additional requirement to make the
path of travel to the altered area accessible.
Section 36.402(c) is, therefore, essentially unchanged from the
proposed rule. At the recommendation of a commenter, the
Department has inserted the word "virtually'' to modify
"impossible'' to conform to the language of the legislative
history. It explains that the phrase "to the maximum extent
feasible'' as used in this section applies to the occasional
case where the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually
impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility
standards through a planned alteration. In the occasional cases