U.S. Department of
[…] with the ADA.
Another commenter asserted that charges may be assessed for home
delivery provided as an alternative to barrier removal under
Sec.36.305, when home delivery is provided to all customers for
a fee. Charges for home delivery are permissible if home
delivery is not considered an alternative to barrier removal. If
the public accommodation offers an alternative, such as curb,
carry-out, or sidewalk service for which no surcharge is
assessed, then it may charge for home delivery in accordance
with its standard pricing for home delivery.
In addition, Sec.36.301 prohibits the imposition of criteria
that "tend to'' screen out an individual with a disability. This
concept, which is derived from current regulations under section
504 (see, e.g., 45 CFR 84.13), makes it discriminatory to impose
policies or criteria that, while not creating a direct bar to
individuals with disabilities, indirectly prevent or limit their
ability to participate. For example, requiring presentation of a
driver's license as the sole means of identification for
purposes of paying by check would violate this section in
situations where, for example, individuals with severe vision
impairments or developmental disabilities or epilepsy are
ineligible to receive a driver's license and the use of an
alternative means of identification, such as another photo I.D.
or credit card, is feasible.
A public accommodation may, however, impose neutral rules and
criteria that screen out, or tend to screen out, individuals
with disabilities, if the criteria are necessary for the safe
operation of the public accommodation. Examples of safety
qualifications that would be justifiable in appropriate
circumstances would include height requirements for certain
amusement park rides or a requirement that all participants in a
recreational rafting expedition be able to meet a necessary
level of swimming proficiency. Safety requirements must be based
on actual risks and not on speculation, stereotypes, or
generalizations about individuals with disabilities.
Section 36.302 Modifications in Policies, Practices, or
Procedures
Section 36.302 of the rule prohibits the failure to make
reasonable modifications in policies, practices, and procedures
when such modifications may be necessary to afford any goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations,
unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications
would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations. This
prohibition is based on section 302(b)(2)(A)(ii) of the ADA.