U.S. Department of
[…] a case brought under the ADA. In such a case, the plaintiff
must, of course, prove all the elements of the State tort claim
in order to prevail under that cause of action.
A commenter had concerns about privacy requirements for banking
transactions using telephone relay services. Title IV of the Act
provides adequate protections for ensuring the confidentiality
of communications using the relay services. This issue is more
appropriately addressed by the Federal Communications Commission
in its regulation implementing title IV of the Act.
Section 36.104 Definitions
"Act.'' The word "Act'' is used in the regulation to refer to
the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101 - 336,
which is also referred to as the "ADA.''
"Commerce.'' The definition of "commerce'' is identical to the
statutory definition provided in section 301(l) of the ADA. It
means travel, trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or
communication among the several States, between any foreign
country or any territory or possession and any State, or between
points in the same State but through another State or foreign
country. Commerce is defined in the same manner as in title II
of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which prohibits racial
discrimination in public accommodations.
The term "commerce'' is used in the definition of "place of
public accommodation.'' According to that definition, one of the
criteria that an entity must meet before it can be considered a
place of public accommodation is that its operations affect
commerce. The term "commerce'' is similarly used in the