U.S. Department of
[…] incorporate those features that are structurally practicable. If
it is structurally impracticable to make a particular facility
accessible to persons who have particular types of disabilities,
it is still appropriate to require it to be made accessible to
persons with other types of disabilities. For example, a
facility that is of necessity built on stilts and cannot be made
accessible to persons who use wheelchairs because it is
structurally impracticable to do so, must be made accessible for
individuals with vision or hearing impairments or other kinds of
disabilities.
Elevator Exemption
Section 36.401(d) implements the "elevator exemption'' for new
construction in section 303(b) of the ADA. The elevator
exemption is an exception to the general requirement that new
facilities be readily accessible to and usable by individuals
with disabilities. Generally, an elevator is the most common way
to provide individuals who use wheelchairs "ready access'' to
floor levels above or below the ground floor of a multi-story
building. Congress, however, chose not to require elevators in
new small buildings, that is, those with less than three stories
or less than 3,000 square feet per story. In buildings eligible