U.S. Department of
[…] of a multiscreen cinema. If that is the case, Sec.36.305(c)
requires the cinema to establish a film rotation schedule that
provides reasonable access for individuals who use wheelchairs
to films being presented by the cinema. It further requires that
reasonable notice be provided to the public as to the location
and time of accessible showings. Methods for providing notice
include appropriate use of the international accessibility
symbol in a cinema's print advertising and the addition of
accessibility information to a cinema's recorded telephone
information line.
Section 36.306 Personal Devices and Services
The final rule includes a new Sec.36.306, entitled "Personal
devices and services.'' Section 36.306 of the proposed rule,
"Readily achievable and undue burden: Factors to be
considered,'' was deleted for the reasons described in the
preamble discussion of the definition of the term "readily
achievable'' in Sec.36.104. In place of Sec..36.303(g) and
36.305(c) of the proposed rule, which addressed the issue of
personal devices and services in the contexts of auxiliary aids
and alternatives to barrier removal, Sec.36.306 provides a
general statement that the regulation does not require the
provision of personal devices and services. This section states
that a public accommodation is not required to provide its
customers, clients, or participants with personal devices, such
as wheelchairs; individually prescribed devices, such as
prescription eyeglasses or hearing aids; or services of a
personal nature including assistance in eating, toileting, or
dressing.
This statement serves as a limitation on all the requirements of
the regulation. The personal devices and services limitation was
intended to have general application in the proposed rule in all
contexts where it was relevant. The final rule, therefore,
clarifies, this point by including a general provision that will
explicitly apply not just to auxiliary aids and services and
alternatives to barrier removal, but across-the-board to include
such relevant areas as modifications in policies, practices, and
procedures (Sec.36.302) and examinations and courses
(Sec.36.309), as well.
The Department wishes to clarify that measures taken as
alternatives to barrier removal, such as retrieving items from
shelves or providing curb service or home delivery, are not to
be considered personal services. Similarly, minimal actions that
may be required as modifications in policies, practices, or
procedures under Sec.36.302, such as a waiter's removing the
cover from a customer's straw, a kitchen's cutting up food into
smaller pieces, or a bank's filling out a deposit slip, are not
services of a personal nature within the meaning of Sec.36.306.
(Of course, such modifications may be required under Sec.36.302
only if they are "reasonable.'') Similarly, this section does
not preclude the short-term loan of personal receivers that are
part of an assistive listening system.
Of course, if personal services are customarily provided to the
customers or clients of a public accommodation, e.g., in a
hospital or senior citizen center, then these personal services
should also be provided to persons with disabilities using the
public accommodation.
Section 36.307 Accessible or Special Goods.
Section 36.307 establishes that the rule does not require a
public accommodation to alter its inventory to include
accessible or special goods with accessibility features that are
designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with
disabilities. As specified in Sec.36.307(c), accessible or
special goods include such items as Brailled versions of books,
books on audio-cassettes, closed captioned video tapes, special
sizes or lines of clothing, and special foods to meet particular
dietary needs.
The purpose of the ADA's public accommodations requirements is
to ensure accessibility to the goods offered by a public
accommodation, not to alter the nature or mix of goods that the
public accommodation has typically provided. In other words, a
bookstore, for example, must make its facilities and sales
operations accessible to individuals with disabilities, but is
not required to stock Brailled or large print books. Similarly,
a video store must make its facilities and rental operations
accessible, but is not required to stock closed-captioned video
tapes. The Department has been made aware, however, that the
most recent titles in video-tape rental establishments are, in
fact, closed captioned.
Although a public accommodation is not required by Sec.36.307(a)
to modify its inventory, it is required by Sec.36.307(b), at the
request of an individual with disabilities, to order accessible
or special goods that it does not customarily maintain in stock
if, in the normal course of its operation, it makes special