U.S. Department of
[…] this part, but also to individuals other than public
accommodations or to public entities. For example, it would be a
violation of the Act and this part for a private individual,
e.g., a restaurant customer, to harass or intimidate an
individual with a disability in an effort to prevent that
individual from patronizing the restaurant. It would, likewise,
be a violation of the Act and this part for a public entity to
take adverse action against an employee who appeared as a
witness on behalf of an individual who sought to enforce the
Act.
Section 36.207 Places of Public Accommodation Located in Private
Residences
A private home used exclusively as a residence is not covered by
title III because it is neither a "commercial facility'' nor a
"place of public accommodation.'' In some situations, however, a
private home is not used exclusively as a residence, but houses
a place of public accommodation in all or part of a home (e.g.,
an accountant who meets with his or her clients at his or her
residence). Section 36.207(a) provides that those portions of
the private residence used in the operation of the place of
public accommodation are covered by this part.
For instance, a home or a portion of a home may be used as a day
care center during the day and a residence at night. If all
parts of the house are used for the day care center, then the
entire residence is a place of public accommodation because no
part of the house is used exclusively as a residence. If an
accountant uses one room in the house solely as his or her
professional office, then a portion of the house is used
exclusively as a place of public accommodation and a portion is
used exclusively as a residence. Section 36.207 provides that
when a portion of a residence is used exclusively as a
residence, that portion is not covered by this part. Thus, the
portions of the accountant's house, other than the professional
office and areas and spaces leading to it, are not covered by
this part. All of the requirements of this rule apply to the
covered portions, including requirements to make reasonable
modifications in policies, eliminate discriminatory eligibility
criteria, take readily achievable measures to remove barriers or
provide readily achievable alternatives (e.g., making house
calls), provide auxiliary aids and services and undertake only
accessible new construction and alterations.
Paragraph (b) was added in response to comments that sought
clarification on the extent of coverage of the private residence
used as the place of public accommodation. The final rule makes
clear that the place of accommodation extends to all areas of
the home used by clients and customers of the place of public
accommodation. Thus, the ADA would apply to any door or entry
way, hallways, a restroom, if used by customers and clients; and