U.S. Department of
[…] defense to the auxiliary aids requirements of Sec.36.303. In
that sense, it can be characterized as a "lower'' standard than
the undue burden standard. The readily achievable defense is
also less demanding than the undue hardship defense in section
102(b)(5) of the ADA, which limits the obligation to make
reasonable accommodation in employment. Barrier removal measures
that are not easily accomplishable and are not able to be
carried out without much difficulty or expense are not required
under the readily achievable standard, even if they do not
impose an undue burden or an undue hardship.
Section 36.304(f)(1) of the proposed rule, which stated that
"barrier removal is not readily achievable if it would result in
significant loss of profit or significant loss of efficiency of
operation,'' has been deleted from the final rule. Many
commenters objected to this provision because it impermissibly
introduced the notion of profit into a statutory standard that
did not include it. Concern was expressed that, in order for an
action not to be considered readily achievable, a public
accommodation would inappropriately have to show, for example,
not only that the action could not be done without "much
difficulty or expense'', but that a significant loss of profit
would result as well. In addition, some commenters asserted use
of the word "significant,'' which is used in the definition of
undue hardship under title I (the standard for interpreting the