U.S. Department of
[…] The
Department cannot identify categorically the level of assistance
or aid required in the integrated program.
The preamble to the proposed rule contained a statement that
some interpreted as encouraging the continuation of separate
schools, sheltered workshops, special recreational programs, and
other similar programs. It is important to emphasize that
Sec.36.202(c) only calls for separate programs when such
programs are "necessary'' to provide as effective an opportunity
to individuals with disabilities as to other individuals.
Likewise, Sec.36.203(a) only permits separate programs when a
more integrated setting would not be "appropriate.'' Separate
programs are permitted, then, in only limited circumstances. The
sentence at issue has been deleted from the preamble because it
was too broadly stated and had been erroneously interpreted as
Departmental encouragement of separate programs without
qualification.
The proposed rule's reference in Sec.36.203(b) to separate
programs or activities provided in accordance with "this
section'' has been changed to "this subpart'' in recognition of
the fact that separate programs or activities may, in some
limited circumstances, be permitted not only by Sec.36.203(a)
but also by Sec.36.202(c).
In addition, some commenters suggested that the individual with
the disability is the only one who can decide whether a setting
is "appropriate'' and what the "needs'' are. Others suggested
that only the public accommodation can make these
determinations. The regulation does not give exclusive
responsibility to either party. Rather, the determinations are
to be made based on an objective view, presumably one which
would take into account views of both parties.
Some commenters expressed concern that Sec.36.203(c), which
states that nothing in the rule requires an individual with a
disability to accept special accommodations and services
provided under the ADA, could be interpreted to allow guardians
of infants or older people with disabilities to refuse medical
treatment for their wards. Section 36.203(c) has been revised to
make it clear that paragraph (c) is inapplicable to the concern
of the commenters. A new paragraph (c)(2) has been added stating
that nothing in the regulation authorizes the representative or
guardian of an individual with a disability to decline food,
water, medical treatment, or medical services for that
individual. New paragraph (c) clarifies that neither the ADA nor
the regulation alters current Federal law ensuring the rights of
incompetent individuals with disabilities to receive food,
water, and medical treatment. See, e.g., Child Abuse Amendments
of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(10), 5106g(10)); Rehabilitation Act
of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C 794); Developmentally Disabled
Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6042).
Sections 36.203(c) (1) and (2) are based on section 501(d) of
the ADA. Section Sec.501(d) was designed to clarify that nothing
in the ADA requires individuals with disabilities to accept
special accommodations and services for individuals with
disabilities that may segregate them:
The Committee added this section (501(d)) to clarify that
nothing in the ADA is intended to permit discriminatory
treatment on the basis of disability, even when such treatment
is rendered under the guise of providing an accommodation,
service, aid or benefit to the individual with disability. For
example, a blind individual may choose not to avail himself or