U.S. Department of
[…] arrangement. It is not intended to encompass the clients or
customers of other entities. A public accommodation, therefore,
is not liable under this provision for discrimination that may
be practiced by those with whom it has a contractual
relationship, when that discrimination is not directed against
its own clients or customers. For example, if an amusement park
contracts with a food service company to operate its restaurants
at the park, the amusement park is not responsible for other
operations of the food service company that do not involve
clients or customers of the amusement park. Section 36.202(d)
makes this clear by providing that the term "individual or class
of individuals'' refers to the clients or customers of the
public accommodation that enters into the contractual,
licensing, or other arrangement.
Section 36.203 Integrated Settings
Section 36.203 addresses the integration of persons with
disabilities. The ADA recognizes that the provision of goods and
services in an integrated manner is a fundamental tenet of
nondiscrimination on the basis of disability. Providing