U.S. Department of
[…] Some commenters requested clarification as to how this provision
would apply to situations where manifestations of the disability
in question, itself, would raise complications requiring the
expertise of a different practitioner. It is not the
Department's intention in Sec.36.302(b) to prohibit a physician
from referring an individual with a disability to another
physician, if the disability itself creates specialized
complications for the patient's health that the physician lacks
the experience or knowledge to address (see Education and Labor
report at 106).
Section 36.302(c)(1) requires that a public accommodation modify
its policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a
service animal by an individual with a disability in any area
open to the general public. The term "service animal'' is
defined in Sec.36.104 to include guide dogs, signal dogs, or any
other animal individually trained to provide assistance to an
individual with a disability.
A number of commenters pointed to the difficulty of making the
distinction required by the proposed rule between areas open to
the general public and those that are not. The ambiguity and
uncertainty surrounding these provisions has led the Department
to adopt a single standard for all public accommodations.
Section 36.302(c)(1) of the final rule now provides that
"[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall modify policies,
practices, and procedures to permit the use of a service animal
by an individual with a disability.'' This formulation reflects
the general intent of Congress that public accommodations take
the necessary steps to accommodate service animals and to ensure
that individuals with disabilities are not separated from their
service animals. It is intended that the broadest feasible
access be provided to service animals in all places of public
accommodation, including movie theaters, restaurants, hotels,
retail stores, hospitals, and nursing homes (see Education and
Labor report at 106; Judiciary report at 59). The section also
acknowledges, however, that, in rare circumstances,
accommodation of service animals may not be required because a
fundamental alteration would result in the nature of the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, or accommodations offered or
provided, or the safe operation of the public accommodation
would be jeopardized.
As specified in Sec.36.302(c)(2), the rule does not require a
public accommodation to supervise or care for any service
animal. If a service animal must be separated from an individual
with a disability in order to avoid a fundamental alteration or
a threat to safety, it is the responsibility of the individual
with the disability to arrange for the care and supervision of
the animal during the period of separation.
A museum would not be required by Sec.36.302 to modify a policy
barring the touching of delicate works of art in order to
enhance the participation of individuals who are blind, if the
touching threatened the integrity of the work. Damage to a
museum piece would clearly be a fundamental alteration that is
not required by this section.
Section 36.303 Auxiliary Aids and Services.
Section 36.303 of the final rule requires a public accommodation
to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no
individual with a disability is excluded, denied services,