U.S. Department of
[…] for other purposes, the installation of an elevator might be
required, but only if the cost of the elevator is not
disproportionate to the cost of the overall alteration. Neither
the Act nor this part prohibits a health care provider from
locating his or her professional office in an existing facility
that does not have an elevator.
Because of the unique challenges presented in altering existing
facilities, the Department has adopted a definition of "shopping
center or shopping mall'' for the purposes of this section that
is slightly different from the definition adopted under
Sec.36.401(d). For the purposes of this section, a "shopping
center or shopping mall'' is (1) a building housing five or more
sales or rental establishments, or (2) a series of buildings on
a common site, connected by a common pedestrian access route
above or below the ground floor, either under common ownership
or common control or developed either as one project or as a
series of related projects, housing five or more sales or rental
establishments. As is the case with new construction, the term
"shopping center or shopping mall'' only includes floor levels
housing at least one sales or rental establishment, or any floor
level that was designed or intended for use by at least one
sales or rental establishment.