U.S. Department of
[…] specifically set forth in this part. For example, a public
accommodation cannot refuse to serve a person with a disability
because its insurance company conditions coverage or rates on
the absence of persons with disabilities. This is a frequent
basis of exclusion from a variety of community activities and is
prohibited by this part.
Unequal benefit -- Section 36.202(b) prohibits services or
accommodations that are not equal to those provided others. For
example, persons with disabilities must not be limited to
certain performances at a theater.
Separate benefit -- Section 36.202(c) permits different or
separate benefits or services only when necessary to provide
persons with disabilities opportunities as effective as those
provided others. This paragraph permitting separate benefits
"when necessary'' should be read together with Sec.36.203(a),
which requires integration in "the most integrated setting
appropriate to the needs of the individual.'' The preamble to
that section provides further guidance on separate programs.
Thus, this section would not prohibit the designation of parking
spaces for persons with disabilities.