U.S. Department of
[…] office of a health care provider'' are defined in this section.
They are substantively identical to the definitions included in
the proposed rule in Sec.36.104, "Definitions.'' They have been
moved to this section because, as commenters pointed out, they
are relevant only for the purposes of the elevator exemption,
and inclusion in the general definitions section could give the
incorrect impression that an office of a health care provider is
not covered as a place of public accommodation under other
sections of the rule, unless the office falls within the
definition.
For purposes of Sec.36.401, a "shopping center or shopping
mall'' is (1) a building housing five or more sales or rental
establishments, or (2) a series of buildings on a common site,
either under common ownership or common control or developed
either as one project or as a series of related projects,
housing five or more sales or rental establishments. The term
"shopping center or shopping mall'' only includes floor levels
containing at least one sales or rental establishment, or any
floor level that was designed or intended for use by at least
one sales or rental establishment.
Any sales or rental establishment of the type that is included