U.S. Department of
[…] covered by title II of the ADA and, if they are operated as part
of a program receiving Federal financial assistance, by section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act. Privately operated airports are
similarly covered by section 504 if they are operated as part of
a program receiving Federal financial assistance. The operations
of any portion of any airport that are under the control of an
air carrier are covered by the Air Carrier Access Act. In
addition, airports are covered as commercial facilities under
this rule.
"State.'' The definition of "State'' is identical to the
statutory definition in section 3(3) of the ADA. The term is
used in the definitions of "commerce'' and "public entity'' in
Sec.36.104.
"Undue burden.'' The definition of "undue burden'' is analogous
to the statutory definition of "undue hardship'' in employment
under section 101(10) of the ADA. The term undue burden means
"significant difficulty or expense'' and serves as a limitation
on the obligation to provide auxiliary aids and services under
Sec.36.303 and Sec..36.309 (b)(3) and (c)(3). Further discussion
of the meaning and application of the term undue burden may be
found in the preamble discussion of Sec.36.303.
The definition lists factors considered in determining whether
provision of an auxiliary aid or service in any particular
circumstance would result in an undue burden. The factors to be
considered in determining whether an action would result in an
undue burden are identical to those to be considered in
determining whether an action is readily achievable. However,
"readily achievable'' is a lower standard than "undue burden''
in that it requires a lower level of effort on the part of the
public accommodation (see Education and Labor report at 109).
Further analysis of the factors to be considered in determining