U.S. Department of
[…] examinations to be provided through alternative accessible
arrangements, rather than in an integrated setting.
Although section 309 of the Act does not refer to a fundamental
alteration or undue burden limitation, those limitations do
appear in section 302(b)(2)(A)(iii) of the Act, which
establishes the obligation of public accommodations to provide
auxiliary aids and services. The Department, therefore, included
it in the paragraphs of Sec.36.309 requiring the provision of
auxiliary aids. One commenter argued that similar limitations
should apply to all of the requirements of Sec.36.309, but the
Department did not consider this extension appropriate.
Commenters who objected to permitting "alternative accessible
arrangements'' argued that such arrangements allow segregation
and should not be permitted, unless they are the least
restrictive available alternative, for example, for someone who
cannot leave home. Some commenters made a distinction between
courses, where interaction is an important part of the
educational experience, and examinations, where it may be less
important. Because the statute specifically authorizes
alternative accessible arrangements as a method of meeting the
requirements of section 309, the Department has not adopted this
suggestion. The Department notes, however, that, while
examinations of the type covered by Sec.36.309 may not be
covered elsewhere in the regulation, courses will generally be
offered in a "place of education,'' which is included in the
definition of "place of public accommodation'' in Sec.36.104,
and, therefore, will be subject to the integrated setting
requirement of Sec.36.203.
Section 36.309(b) sets forth specific requirements for
examinations. Examinations covered by this section would include
a bar exam or the Scholastic Aptitude Test prepared by the
Educational Testing Service. Paragraph (b)(1) is adopted from
the Department of Education's section 504 regulation on
admission tests to postsecondary educational programs (34 CFR
104.42(b)(3)). Paragraph (b)(1)(i) requires that a private
entity offering an examination covered by the section must
assure that the examination is selected and administered so as
to best ensure that the examination accurately reflects an
individual's aptitude or achievement level or other factor the
examination purports to measure, rather than reflecting the
individual's impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills
(except where those skills are the factors that the examination
purports to measure).
Paragraph (b)(1)(ii) requires that any examination specially
designed for individuals with disabilities be offered as often
and in as timely a manner as other examinations. Some commenters
noted that persons with disabilities may be required to travel
long distances when the locations for examinations for
individuals with disabilities are limited, for example, to only
one city in a State instead of a variety of cities. The
Department has therefore revised this paragraph to add a
requirement that such examinations be offered at locations that
are as convenient as the location of other examinations.
Commenters representing organizations that administer tests
wanted to be able to require individuals with disabilities to
provide advance notice and appropriate documentation, at the
applicants' expense, of their disabilities and of any
modifications or aids that would be required. The Department
agrees that such requirements are permissible, provided that
they are not unreasonable and that the deadline for such notice
is no earlier than the deadline for others applying to take the