U.S. Department of
[…] consideration be given to placing fixtures and equipment at
accessible heights in the first instance, and to purchasing new
equipment and fixtures that are adjustable. These paragraphs
have not been included in the final rule because the rule in
most instances does not establish accessibility standards for
purchased equipment. (See discussion elsewhere in the preamble
of proposed Sec.36.309.) While the Department encourages
entities to consider providing accessible or adjustable fixtures
and equipment for employees, this rule does not require them to
do so.
Paragraph (b)(5) of proposed Sec.36.401 clarified that proposed
paragraph (b) did not limit the requirement that employee areas
other than individual work stations must be accessible. For
example, areas that are employee "common use'' areas and are not
solely used as work stations (e.g., employee lounges,
cafeterias, health units, exercise facilities) are treated no
differently under this regulation than other parts of a
building; they must be constructed or altered in compliance with
the accessibility standards. This principle is not stated in
Sec.36.401 but is implicit in the requirements of this section
and ADAAG.
Commercial Facilities in Private Residences
Section 36.401(b) of the final rule is a new provision relating
to commercial facilities located in private residences. The
proposed rule addressed these requirements in the preamble to
Sec.36.207, "Places of public accommodation located in private
residences.'' The preamble stated that the approach for
commercial facilities would be the same as that for places of
public accommodation, i.e., those portions used exclusively as a
commercial facility or used as both a commercial facility and
for residential purposes would be covered. Because commercial
facilities are only subject to new construction and alterations
requirements, however, the covered portions would only be
subject to subpart D. This approach is reflected in
Sec.36.401(b)(1).
The Department is aware that the statutory definition of
"commercial facility'' excludes private residences because they
are "expressly exempted from coverage under the Fair Housing Act
of 1968, as amended.'' However, the Department interprets that
exemption as applying only to facilities that are exclusively
residential. When a facility is used as both a residence and a
commercial facility, the exemption does not apply.
Paragraph (b)(2) is similar to the new paragraph (b) under
Sec.36.207, "Places of public accommodation located in private
residences.'' The paragraph clarifies that the covered portion
includes not only the space used as a commercial facility, but
also the elements used to enter the commercial facility, e.g.,
the homeowner's front sidewalk, if any; the doorway; the